Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers

NC Cooperative Extension partners with communities to deliver education and technology to enrich the lives, land, and economy of North Carolinians
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers shared Mecklenburg Extension Master Gardener Volunteers's post.11 hours ago
This prickly pear catus is loving its spot at the Master Gardener Demonstration Garden near Independence Blvd. It was started by a volunteer who propagated a pad from the catus in her garden.

** Prickly pears have three different edible sections: the pad of the cactus (nopal), which can be treated like a vegetable; the petals of the flowers, which can be added to salads; and the pear (tuna), which can be treated like a fruit.

** Propagation is easy. Using beaker tongs or a piece of folded newspaper, cut off a pad. Let the wound dry for about a week, then plant the pad in a shallow depression cut side down. Water every 2 weeks to get the roots started.

** Pruning your prickly pears is also simple. Use either a clean saw and tongs to hold the pad steady, or loppers. Forget the gloves. You'll end up throwing them away. For a natural look, follow the line of pads to be removed and make the cut where the remaining pads will hide it. Just watch your fingers, elbows and knees!

Botanical name: Opuntia spp.

Common names: Prickly pear cactus, beavertail, Santa Rita, Indian fig, bunny ears, cow's tongue, etc.
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers shared NC State Extension's post.1 day ago
What is the purpose of N.C. Cooperative Extension? We think NC State Chancellor Randy Woodson summed it up nicely today during his lunch address at this year's Extension State Conference!

North Carolina is one of the fastest growing states in the country, where we're experiencing more of an urban/rural divide. Cooperative Extension is in a great position to communicate these issues. I'm grateful for your work...it's a big part of the community and our success! β€” NC State Chancellor Randy Woodson

Take a look at how Extension is here for you.
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers
NC State Extension
What is the purpose of N.C. Cooperative Extension? We think NC State Chancellor Randy Woodson summed it up nicely today during his lunch address at this year's Extension State Conference! North Carolina is one of the fastest growing states in the country, where we're experiencing more of an urban/rural divide. Cooperative Extension is in a great position to communicate these issues. I'm grateful for your work...it's a big part of the community and our success! β€” NC State Chancellor Randy Woodson Take a look at how Extension is here for you.
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers shared The American Horticultural Society's photo.2 days ago
We are saddened by the news that Irvin Williams, the White House gardener who helped design the Rose Garden, passed away last week at the age of 92.

His 46-year tenure spanning the Kennedys to the Bushes made him the longest-serving horticulturist in #WhiteHouse history. Without compromising #FrederickOlmsteadJr.'s master plan for 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, he oversaw such landscape alterations as Kennedy's desire for an outdoor stage for ceremonies just beyond the Oval Office, Ford's addition of a swimming pool, Carter's request for a treehouse for daughter Amy, and Bush Sr.'s wish for a horseshoe pit.

"No president, maybe except for Thomas Jefferson, has had as big an impact on the garden as Mr. Williams," said historian Jonathan Pliska, author of "A Garden for the President."

Read his obituary to learn more about this humble horticultural legend: https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/obituaries/irvin-williams-white-house-gardener-who-made-rose-garden-bloom-dies-at-92/2018/11/09/fbbf450e-e2ab-11e8-b759-3d88a5ce9e19_story.html?utm_term=.0c0cf58e35c2
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers shared The Tattooed Gardener's post.2 days ago
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers shared Fine Gardening's photo.2 days ago
We think it's worth a shot even if the squirrels might get your bulbs! Watch this short video on how to plant spring bulbs. Good luck! https://trib.al/a536lFj
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers
Cleveland County Extension Master Gardener Volunteers shared Garden Time's post.3 days ago
Love this!